CFO Repertoire

Bernstein Concert at PS21 2007

(List in preparation)

  • Adophe, Bruce: Marita and Her Heart’s Desire, Josephine Mongiardo, narrator
  • Amram, David: A Little Rebellion: Thomas Jefferson, Steve Powers, narrator
  • Bach, C.P.E.: Concerto for Orchestra in D major
  • Bach, J.S.:
    • Brandenburg Concerto #4 with Marilyn Reynolds, violin, Janet Arms and Brenda Sakofsky, flutes
    • Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D major, Spencer Carroll, harpsichord
    • Cantata #82 “Ich habe genub”, Jan Opalach, bass-baritone
    • Concerto for Two Violins, Ani Kavafian and Conrad Chow, violins
    • Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 with Marilyn Reynolds, violin, Henry Schuman, oboe
    • Concerto in D minor for Harpsichord, Spencer Carroll, harpsichord
  • Barber, Samuel:
    • Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Carolyn Scimone, soprano
    • Violin Concerto, Opus 14, Ani Kavafian, violin
  • Bartok: Divertimento for String Orchestra
  • Beethoven:
    • Symphony No. 1 in C, Opus 21
    • Symphony No. 7
    • Symphony No. 8
    • Overture to the Creatures of Prometheus
  • Bernstein:
    • from Candide:
      • Overture
      • Orchestral Suite
      • Make Our Garden Grow, with Amanda Boyd, soprano, Alan Schneider, tenor
      • I Am Easily Assimilated, Mary Deyerle Hack, Mezzo-soprano
      • Glitter and Be Gay, Amanda Boyd, soprano
    • from West Side Story:
      • Maria, Alan Schneider, tenor
      • One Hand, One Heart, Amanda Boyd, soprano, Alan Schneider, tenor
      • Somewhere, Amanda Boyd, soprano
      • Balcony Scene, Amanda Boyd, soprano, Alan Schneider, tenor
      • Symphonic Dances
  • Britten:
    • St. Nicolas Cantata, The Occasional Chorale, Leo Goeke, tenor, with the American Boy Choir
    • Simple Symphony, Op. 4
    • Sinfonietta
  • Bolcom:
    • Seattle Slew Suite
      • Derby Dressage
      • Preakness Promenade
      • Belmont Bouree
  • Buck: Festival Overture on the American National Air
  • Chance, Nancy Laird: Elegy for String Orchestra (World Premiere)
  • Cohan, George M.:
    • Star Spangled Spectacular
    • Cohan/Sousa: An American Collage
  • Copland:
    • Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments, and for full orchestra
    • Fanfare for the Common Man
    • Hoedown from Rodeo
    • Old American Songs, Columbia Festival Chorale
    • Old American Songs, John Cheek, bass-baritone, Thomas Muraco, piano
    • The Tender Land (selections), Columbia Festival Chorale
  • Corigliano, John: Gazebo Dances
  • Cowell: Old American Country Set
  • DeCormier: Revolutionary Portrait
  • Dvorak:
    • Cello Concerto in B Minor, B.191 (Op. 104), Yehuda Hanani, cello
    • Serenade in D Minor, Opus 44 (1878)
    • Serenade in E Major, Opus 22
  • Ellington: The Essential Ellington
  • Foss, Lukas: Three American Pieces, Arnold Steinhardt, violin
  • Gershwin:
    • “I got Rhythm” Variations, Lincoln Mayorga, piano
    • Medley from “Porgy and Bess”
    • Medley from “Girl Crazy”
    • Rhapsody in Blue, Simone Dinnerstein, piano
  • Handel: Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 6, #10
  • Hanson: Song of Democracy, CFO Chorale
  • Haydn:
    • Symphony #22 in Eb major “the Philosopher”
    • Symphony #44 in E minor
    • Symphony #94 in C “Surprise”
    • Violin Concerto in C major, Renee Jolles, violin
  • Richard Hayman: Servicement on Parade
  • Hilse: In Memoriam: Duke Ellington, Gwen Gould, organ
  • Holst: St. Paul Suite
  • Honegger:
    • Concerto da Camera for Flute, English Horn and String Orchestra, with Laura Gilbert, flute, Henry Schuman, english horn
    • Elibris (Dawn God of Urardu), Op. 50, Laura Gilbert, flute, Samuel Kephart, viola
  • Hovhaness:
    • Prayer of St. Gregory, Alan Dean, trumpet
    • Elibris (Dawn God of Urardu), Opus 50, Laura Gilbert, flute, Samuel Kephart, viola
  • Hyman, Dick: Ragtime Fantasy, Lincoln Mayorga, piano
  • Ives: They Are There!, Columbia Festival Chorale
  • Joplin, Scott: Suite from Treemonisha
  • Aaron Jay Kernis – New Era Dance
  • Mayorga, Lincoln:
    • Angel’s Flight (World Premiere), Lincoln Mayorga, piano
    • Pacific Rim Overture (World Premiere)
  • Mendelssohn:
    • String Symphony #9 in C minor
    • String Symphony #10
    • String Symphony #12
  • Missa Luba (Congolese Mass), The Occasional Chorale and Pamela Warrick-Smith, contralto
  • Mozart:
    • Concerto for Flute & Harp in C major, K.299 with Carol Wincenc, flute & Susan Jolles, harp
    • Concerto in A major, K. 622 for Clarinet and Orchestra, William Reinert, clarinet
    • Divertimento #11 in D, K. 251
    • Serenade #6 in D major “Serenatta Notturna”
    • Serenade #10 in b-flat major, K361 “Gran Partita” (1781)
    • Concerto for Piano #14 in Eb major, Kenneth Cooper, piano
    • Concerto for Flute #2 in D major, K314, Paula Robison, flute
    • Ch’io mi scordi te, K. 505 (arr for flute, piano and orchestra by Kenneth Cooper), Paula Robison, flute, Kenneth Cooper, piano
    • Adagio K. 261 for violin and orchestra, Arnold Steinhardt, violin
    • Aria: “L’amore Costante” with Natasha Steinhardt
    • Aria: “Misera Dove Son…Ah Non Son Io Che Parlo”, K.369, Natasha Steinhardt
    • Symphony #27, K. 199 in G major
  • Parry: Lady Radnor’s Suite
  • Paert, Arvo: Tabula Rasa, Ani Kavafian and Conrad Chow, violins
  • Perry, William:
    • Suite from Wind in the Willows
    • Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra, Alan Dean, trumpet
  • Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Opus 25
  • Purcell: Chacony in G minor
  • Rags by Joplin and others (arr. Daniel Paget):
    • Creole Belle
    • Maple Leaf Rag
    • Teddy Bears’ Picnic
    • Tiger Rag, Lincoln Mayorga, piano
    • The Cascades
    • The Entertainer
    • Victoria
  • Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances, Suite III
  • Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture (Theme for Sergeant Preston of the Yukon, radio show)
  • Rodgers: Victory at Sea Suite
    • Beneath the Southern Cross
    • Guadalcanal March
    • Song of the High Seas
    • Victory at Sea
  • Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals, Peter Schickele, narrator
  • Schickele, Peter:
    • Piano Quintet #2
    • Serenade for 11 Instruments
    • Round: Judy’s Favorite Things
  • Silver, Sheila:
    • Song of Sarah, for string orchestra
    • Variations on an Imaginary Folk Song
    • Beauty Intolerable (a songbook based on the poetry of Edna St. Vincent Millay) Lauren Flanigan, soprano, Deanne Meek, mezzo-soprano, Risa Renae Harman, soprano, Christopher Cooley & Kelly Horsted, piano, with special guest narrator Tyne Daly
    • The Tale of the White Rooster, performed by Tapestry Vocal Ensemble with 6 Tibetan singing bowls, and percussion.
  • Songs of the Civil War:
    • Columbia Festival Chorale with Pamela Warrick-Smith, contralto
      • Battle Cry of Freedom
      • Weeping, Sad & Lonely
      • We are coming Father Abraham
      • Follow the Drinking Gourd
      • Tenting on the Old Campground
      • The Ballad of Nancy Hanks
  • Sousa: various marches and medleys
  • Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #3 in B-flat major, Paul Green, clarinet
  • Starer: Three Preludes for Trumpet and Organ, Alan Dean, trumpet, Gwen Gould, organ
  • Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
  • Tchaikowsky:
    • Serenade for Strings
    • Rococo Variations, Yehuda Hanani, cello
  • Thompson, Randall: Testament of Freedom, Columbia Festival Chorale
  • Torelli: Suite for Trumpet and Organ, Alan Dean, trumpet
  • Tower, Joan: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
  • Ungar/Mason:
    • Ashokan Farewell, Jay Ungar
    • Bonaparte’s Retreat/Hoedown (arr. Ungar)
    • Backyard Symphony
    • Harvest Home Suite
    • Home Grown Tomatoes
    • Hits of the Sixties (1860s)
    • Songs of the Civil War
    • The Unbroken Thread
  • Vivaldi:
    • Allegro from Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets & strings
    • Concerto in B-flat for Violin and Cello, Marilyn Reynolds, violin, Jay Shulman, cello
    • Concerto in C major, RV 443 for Piccolo and String Orchestra, Janet Arms, piccolo
    • Concerto in D major for Lute, Benjamin Verdery, guitar
  • Walker, Gwyneth:
    • Shaker Tunes for Brass Quintet and Chorus, Columbia Festival Chorale
    • Selections from River Songs with CFO Chorale
  • Weill, Kurt:
    • Four Walt Whitman Songs, John Cheek, bass-baritone, Thomas Muraco, piano
    • Ol Musik, John Cheek, bass-baritone
    • Suite for Wind Orchestra from “Three Penny Opera”
    • Suite Panameenne from “Marie Galante”